Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At POIDB, we understand the importance of privacy. That's why we've prepared this privacy policy to let you know who we are and how we handle your personal information.

Other POIDB privacy policies:

What do we collect and why do we collect it?

There will be situations in which it is necessary for us to collect information about individuals. We collect and hold personal information such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and phone numbers. If customers choose to purchase POIDB products or services, we collect credit card details and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. The types of purposes for which we collect information about individuals include the following:

  • obtaining and responding to feedback
  • allowing people to share their experiences with fellow members
  • sending our newsletters and promotional emails to members who ask for them
  • processing purchase orders and providing technical support
  • contacting customers with news and offers (but only if they have asked us to).

We may also collect information about individuals involved in businesses, and this is mainly for:

  • preparing listings and reviews
  • sending information about POIDB and our products to our media and other industry contacts
  • distributing our products to distributors and retailers.

Back to top

But it isn't about me!

One of the best things about the POIDB community is that everyone is keen to share their reviews and experiences with others. We welcome your contributions, but remember, what's 'gossip' to you may deserve 'privacy' in someone else's eyes. So please respect the privacy of others. If you want to include information about yourself we'll take it that you understand how our services work and are happy for that information to be shared. If you are unhappy that personal information about you has been included in one of our publications or on one of our bulletin boards, please let us know. Where reasonable and possible we will remove that information at the next practical opportunity.

Back to top

What about 'cookies'?

A 'cookie' is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We make limited use of cookies on our website for the purposes of tailoring our web pages to your needs. We do not match cookies to your registration details and we do not use cookies to track your movements after leaving this website. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies, and the help menu on your browser should tell you how. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Back to top

Complaints, comments or corrections?

You generally have a right to access the personal information POIDB holds about you (although there are exceptions). For some POIDB services you can access your registration and keep your personal information up to date online. To access, correct, or update your other personal information, or if you have any questions about personal information, please contact us by email.

Back to top

A world without lawyers...

…is a nice thought. However, for the time being the information handling activities of the POIDB are governed by privacy laws throughout Australia (Australian National Privacy Principles).

Back to top

Online newsletters

You want to sign up to a newsletter but you're worried it'll open the floodgates of spam. If you're concerned about privacy, here's what we will and won't do if you sign up with us.

POIDB collects your email address so we can send you the newsletters you've subscribed to. You have the option to unsubscribe by returning to the newsletter's sign-up page via your member profile page.

Sleep easy, we will not sell your email address to marketing companies for spamming.

You can manage your subscriptions and update your email address through our newsletters page at any time. If you'd like to find out more or if you have any questions about how we handle personal information generally, please read our full privacy policy.

Back to top

Feedback

Members love giving feedback and we love receiving it. If you're wondering what happens now that we have your comments and information, here's what goes down.

By submitting feedback, you may be supplying POIDB.com with 'personal information'. We collect this information so that we can use your comments to improve our products, acknowledge your contribution. We might edit, reproduce or incorporate your comments in other POIDB products, such as guidebooks, websites and digital products, so let us know if you don't want your comment reproduced or your name acknowledged. If you're giving feedback within our online communities, please respect the privacy of others.

Sleep easy, we will not sell your contact details to marketing companies for spamming. You have some rights to access personal information that we hold about you (but there are exceptions - what good is a rule without them!). If you'd like to find out more about this or if you have any questions about how we handle personal information generally, please read our privacy policy.

Back to top


Sitemap

Please wait... loading